Manasquan High School

Home of the Warriors

Welcome to the MHS Athletics Page 

 
The Fall 2016 sports season is fast approaching.  Please make sure to have sports physicals into the nurse before the start of practice/tryouts.
 
Please check individual sports websites for dates and times of tryouts.   
 
Here is a recap of the 2015-2016 sports:
 
FALL 2015

 

Boys Soccer – 12 wins, 8 losses, 2 ties; 2nd place in “A” Central Division; advanced to South Jersey Group II Semi-Finals.

 

Girls Soccer – 7 wins, 11 losses, 2 ties;

 

Field Hockey – 8 wins, 9 losses, 1 tie;

 

Gymnastics – 7 wins, 7 losses;

 

Surf – 2 wins, 0 losses; won the State Championship;

 

Girls Cross Country – 3 wins, 4 losses;

 

Boys Cross Country – 8 wins, 0 losses; won “A” Central Division Championship; 5th in Monmouth County Championship; 8th in the Shore Conference Championships; 3rd in Central Jersey Group II Sectional Meet; 9th in All-Group II Meet – Grant Gilbert qualified for the Meet of Champions.

 

Football – 3 wins, 7 losses;  

 

Girls Tennis – 16 wins, 5 losses; made it to Semi-finals of Shore Conference Tournament, Finals of the Central Jersey Group II, 3rd place in Monmouth County Tournament.  

  

 

WINTER 2015-2016

 

Boys Basketball – 24 wins, 4 losses; won the “A” Central Division; won WOBM Christmas Classic; made it to the Shore Conference Semi-finals and NJSIAA Sectional Final; Ryan Jensen – 1000 points, 1000 rebounds, first team all-shore; Jack Sheehan – second team all-shore.

 

Girls Basketball – 28 wins, 7 losses; won WOBM Christmas Classic; Group II Champions; made it to the Shore Conference Finals and Tournament of Champion Finals.

 

Girls Bowling – 41 wins, 4 losses; “A” Central Division Champions; 2nd place at Winter Wave Tournament; Group I State Champions; Ella Luzzi  - high series at Monmouth County Series, high average in Central “A” Division; Ella Luzzi, Meg Bauter, Emily Neiberlien and Sarah Smith all qualified for the shore conference tournament.

 

Boys Bowling – 51 wins, 6 loss; “A” Central Champions; Green Wave Tournament Champions; Set school record high game (1113); qualified for Group I Tournament of Champions; Tyler Wolfe – Shore Conference high average 236; Tyler Wolfe and Austin Devereux qualified for Individual Shore Conference Tournament.     

 

Wrestling – 5 wins, 19 losses;

 

Boys Swimming – 13 wins, 1 loss; Shore Conference Central “A” Divisional Champions.

 

Girls Swimming – 14 wins, 1 loss; Shore Conference Central “A” Divisional Champions; Monmouth County Champions; Shore Conference Champions; State Sectional Central “B” Champions; Kathryn Petrone broke 4 school records: 200 free, 500 free, 200 IM, 100 butterfly.

 

Ice Hockey – 1 win, 16 losses.

 

Winter Boys Track – Grant Gilbert – finished 8th in South Jersey Group II in the 1600; Joey DeSomma finished 8th in South Jersey Group II in 800.

 

Winter Girls Track – Monmouth County Relays – 4th place – Grace Petrosini, Megan Cobb, Gabriella Farneti, Tarry Puma; Frosh/Novice Championship – Megan Cobb – 2nd in 400, Erin Weber – 3rd in 3200, Brona Nielsen – 4th in 800; Metropolitan Invitational – Brona Nielsen – 1st in 1600 and 3rd in 800, Grace Weber – 3rd in freshman 800; Group II State Sectionals – Brona Nielsen – 4th in 800 and 5th in 1600; Brona Nielsen qualified for Group II State Championship and placed 10th in 1600 and 11th in 800.   

 

 

Spring 2016   

 

Boys Lacrosse – 19 wins, 5 losses; South Jersey Group II Champions; All-State players – Canyon Birch, Jarrett Birch, Pat Felstedt, Kyle LeBlanc, Ed Mallett; All-Shore players – Jarrett Birch, Pat Felstedt, Kyle LeBlanc, Ed Mallett, Matt Thurmann; All-Division players – Canyon Birch, Jarrett Birch, Pat Felstedt, Devan Carroll, James Pendergist, Kyle LeBlanc, Ed Mallett, Matt Thurmann, Tom Pollock.     

 

Girls Lacrosse – 17 wins, 5 losses; # 2 in the Shore; made it to the shore conference semi-finals and state sectional finals; Logan Harms scored her 100th goal; Megan Gianforte – 500 saves; Kirsten Barnes – 100 assists.

 

Baseball – 13 wins, 7 losses; “A” Central Divisional Champions; advanced to the semi-final of state tournament; Coach Waldeyer – “A” Central Division “Coach of the Year”.

Softball – 12 wins, 7 losses; won “A” Central Divisional Champions.

 

Spring Boys Track – 2 wins, 4 losses;

 

Spring Girls Track – 2 wins, 3 losses; State Sectional results: Sophie Smith – 2nd in 400 hurdles; Tarry Tuma – 4th in 100 hurdles; Brona Nielsen – 3rd in 800; 4 x 800 team placed 1st; 4 x 400 relay team places 2nd; State Championship results: Brona Nielsen – 6th in 800; 4 x 800 relay team placed 2nd; 4 x 400 relay team placed 3rd.

 

Golf – 14 wins, 3 losses; Finished 2nd in division; 11th Wall Invitational; 6th in Monmouth County Tournament; 4th in Shore Conference; 4th in State Sectional Group II; Austin Devereux finished 5th in Sectional Group Tournament to advance to Tournament of Champions.

 

Boys Tennis – 10 wins, 7 losses; reached 2nd round of Shore Conference; reached semi-finals of State Group   

Please check individual websites for updated information!!!

GO WARRIORS!!! 


 

 
For current schedules log on to:
 
 
 
 
 

ATTENTION ALL COACHES, ATHLETES, PARENTS AND SPECTATORS

 

The Manasquan School District has implemented and will adhere to rule 21.1 of the Shore Conference at ALL athletic events.

 

RULE 21.1

The following are specific expectations regarding spectator conduct at all Shore Conferencevents, including regular and post season competition.  The use of noisemakers, voice enhancing devices or any objects that may impede the progress of the game/event are deemed inappropriate and therefore they are strictly forbidden and will be confiscated if necessary.

 

a.   Artificial noisemakers are not permitted at indoor and outdoor events. This includes bells, whistles, thunder sticks, clappers, balloons, megaphones (except cheerleaders) and horns.  Artificial noisemakers are prohibited by NFHS Rules.

 

b.   Body painting is not permitted at indoor and outdoor events.

c.   Bare Chests are not permitted.

d.   All signs must be hung on the walls and show only positive support. Those that direct negative comments toward opponents or are unsportsmanlike are not permitted. Visiting schools may not bring banners/signs to hang at a host school’s venue.

 

e.   Flags are not permitted in indoor facilities in the stands.

 

f.    Teams may run through banners that are positive and promote good sportsmanship.

g.   Pep bands are allowed at all events.

h.   Face painting is allowed as provided that it has been done prior to entering the stadium/arena.

 

i.    Rally Towels are allowed.

 

j.    Foam finders are allowed as long as they are not blocking spectator viewing.

CLOSE