Manasquan High School

Home of the Warriors

Welcome to the MHS Athletics Page
 
 
High School Sports are highly competitive and require hard work and dedication.
Tryouts will be held at the beginning of each sports season.
Practice for most sports is 5 - 6 day a week and any student who wants to play sports must be academically eligible.
 
 
 
        
Congratulations to all of our winter athletes and coaches!!!!
 
 
Special recognition goes to the following:
 
Boys Basketball for winning the "A" Central Division of the Shore Conference
 
Girls Basketball for winning "WOBM Christmas Tournament"; Shore Conference Champions; Central Jersey Group II Champions; New Jersey Group II Champions
 
Girls Bowling for winning "A" Central Division Championship and Group 1 State Championship 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  

2013/2014 WINTER SEASON INDIVIDUAL ACCOMPLISHMENTS


ATHLETES OF THE SEASON (COAST STAR)

 

Boys Basketball – Tommy Toole (Defensive);

Girls Basketball – Marina Mabrey (Defensive);

Boys Bowling – Tyler Wolfe

Girls Bowling – Bryce Petraccoro

 

ATHLETES OF THE SEASON (ASBURY PARK PRESS)

 

Girls Basketball –    Lisa Kukoda – “A” Central Division Coach of the Year;

Marina Mabrey – Girls Basketball Player of the Year;

                                    1st Team All-Shore;

                                    Sam Sullivan – 3rd Team All-Shore;

                                    1st Team “A” Central Division;

                                    Team ranked #1 Team in the Shore

 

Boys Basketball -    Andrew Bilodeau – “A” Central Division Coach of the Year;       

Jack Fay – 3rd Team All-Shore; 1st Team “A” Central Division;

                                    Tom Toole – 1st Team “A” Central Division;

                                    Team ranked #5 in the Shore

 

ATHLETES OF THE SEASON (STAR LEDGER)

 

Girls Basketball -     Marina Mabrey – 1st Team All-State; 1st Team All-Group II;

                                    1st Team All-Junior; Monmouth County Player of the Year;

                                    Sam Sullivan – 1st Team All-Group II;

                                    Stella Clark – 2nd Team All-Freshman;

                                    Team ranked #2 in the State;

 

Boys Bowling -        Tyler Wolfe – 2nd Team All-South Jersey

 

Girls Bowling -         Bryce Petraccoro – 1st Team All-State;

                                    1st Team All-South Jersey

                                    Team ranked #14 in the State

 

Girls Swimming -    Sophie Smith (50 Free) 1st Team All-Monmouth;

                                    (200 Medley Relay) 1st Team All-Monmouth;

                                    Sarah Hegna (200 Free) 3rd Team All-Monmouth;

                                    Kathy Petrone (100 Fly) 3rd Team All-Monmouth;

                                    (400 Free Relay) 3rd Team All-Monmouth

 

Boys Swimming -    Jakob Hegna (200 Free) 2nd Team All-Monmouth;

                                    (200 Medley Relay) 3rd Team All-Monmouth  

GOOD LUCK TO OUR SPRING ATHLETES!!

 
 
 
To access individual schedules, please log on to
    
http://schedules.schedulestar.com/Manasquan-High-School-Manasquan-NJ/day/today/